Best lead generation agencies for companies selling to home services
No agency specialises in selling to contractors. Four searches aimed at finding one returned nothing. CIENCE has the only dedicated page, pointed at construction technology vendors. Venveo has exactly the right positioning and sells no outbound at all.
And the firm ranking first for most of these searches works for contractors, not for companies selling to them. Knowing which of the three categories you're looking at is worth more than any shortlist.
Grow Surely has booked 10,494+ meetings and generated $30M+ for B2B clients since 2023, across 18 published case studies with the clients named and the numbers attached. It's scored against the same four standards as the other nine here.
- Three businesses share one vocabulary. Homeowner lead gen, commercial lead gen for contractors, and outbound into contractors. Only the third is yours, and it barely exists.
- 107,004 firms or 296,000, depending who is counting. The gap is one-person operations, and a list vendor will quote you the bigger number.
- 89.9% of plumbing and HVAC firms have under twenty employees. Your reader is the owner, between a quote and an invoice.
- Contractors reply at 0.6%, mid-table rather than impossible. About 4,700 emails per booked meeting, measured across 770,000 emails.
- The biggest published cold email study in the industry skips this audience entirely. 7.5 million emails, no mention of home services.
- Nobody has ever studied how contractors want vendors to contact them. The study everyone cites is about talking to homeowners.
- The ten at a glance
- Three different businesses, one set of words
- How many contractors there actually are
- The buyer is changing under you
- Nobody has studied how to reach a contractor
- What 770,000 emails into the trades actually did
- The four standards everyone here is judged on
- 1. Grow Surely
- 2. CIENCE
- 3. Callbox
- 4. Belkins
- 5. Venveo
- 6. LeadHaste
- 7. SalesRoads
- 8. Martal Group
- 9. SalesHive
- 10. Abstrakt Marketing Group
- What a meeting actually costs, in emails
- The ten, scored against the four standards
- Five questions to ask on the first call
The ten at a glance
| Provider | What it actually sells | Pricing, from its own site |
|---|---|---|
| Grow Surely | Outbound into contractors, proven before you pay | Free 7-day pilot, then $5,000 to $15,000+ |
| CIENCE | Outsourced SDRs, with a real ConTech page | Not published |
| Callbox | Multi-region outbound, contractors as a target | Not published. $12,000 to $80,000 a year per Clutch |
| Belkins | Appointment setting, deepest review record | Not published |
| Venveo | Digital marketing built for the trades | Not published |
| LeadHaste | Managed outbound, 2 to 5 people in Sofia | $4,500 a month plus $1,000 setup |
| SalesRoads | Onshore SDR programmes | From $6,950 per 4 weeks |
| Martal Group | Outsourced SDRs, tech-focused | Not published |
| SalesHive | SDR teams priced by daily touch count | Not published, but no setup fees |
| Abstrakt Marketing Group | Outbound FOR contractors, not into them | From $5,000 a month |
Prices were read on each provider's own site on 5 November 2026. Where a row says not published, the pricing page and the FAQ were both checked and there was no number on either. Read the middle column before the right one: the last entry is pointed in the opposite direction and is on this page deliberately.
Three different businesses, one set of words
Search for a lead generation agency for home services and almost everything you find is solving somebody else's problem. Not a worse version of yours. A different one.
There are three categories using the same vocabulary, and only one of them is what you want.
| Category | Who the client is | Who gets contacted |
|---|---|---|
| Homeowner lead gen | The contractor | Homeowners who need a boiler fixed |
| Commercial lead gen for contractors | Still the contractor | Facility directors and property managers |
| Outbound into contractors | You | The contractor, as a buyer |
The first category is Angi, Thumbtack, Scorpion and the agencies that feed them, and it's roughly 95% of what the search returns. Easy enough to spot.
The second is the one that'll cost you a month. It looks like B2B, it ranks for B2B terms, and it's the opposite of what you need. Abstrakt Marketing Group is the clearest example, and to their credit they say it in one line on their own site: "We build the pipeline.
Our clients close the business." The client is the HVAC contractor. You would be hiring the firm that already works for your prospect.
The third category is yours, and it barely exists. Four separate searches aimed squarely at finding a specialist returned nothing. The closest thing to a dedicated page anywhere is CIENCE's construction technology page, and even that's pointed at commercial general contractors rather than residential operators.
One worked example of how easy this is to get wrong. OutreachBloom publishes a case study titled "Home Services Company." Open it and the client is an unnamed multi-location home services business, the channel is Reddit, and the audience is homeowners. The page's own line is "Homeowners don't pick a contractor from an ad. They ask their neighbors." Right words in the title, wrong buyer in the body, and it will rank for exactly the search you're about to run.
How many contractors there actually are
Every number you've been shown for this market is one of two numbers, and nobody tells you which.
| Trade | Firms with employees | One-person businesses |
|---|---|---|
| Plumbing, heating and air conditioning | 107,004 | 189,085 |
| Electrical contractors | 79,611 | 171,644 |
| Roofing contractors | 24,044 | Not published separately |
| Landscaping services | 114,842 | 537,970 |
| Pest control | 13,603 | 16,996 |
Sources. Employer firms from the US Census Bureau's Statistics of US Businesses, 2022, released April 2025, parsed from the published spreadsheet rather than quoted from anyone's blog. One-person businesses from Census Nonemployer Statistics, 2024 reference year, which is built from IRS business income tax records. 2022 is the latest SUSB year published; there's no 2023 or 2024 table.
So plumbing and HVAC is either a market of 107,000 businesses or a market of 296,000, depending entirely on whether you count the person working alone out of a van. If you sell software, financing or staffing, the real addressable number is the first one. If a list vendor quotes you the second, they're selling you 189,000 records of people who don't buy what you sell.
The size distribution matters just as much. Of those 107,004 plumbing and HVAC firms, 89.9% have fewer than twenty employees and 59.4% have fewer than five. Only 215 firms in the entire country have 500 or more. Our arithmetic on their figures, not Census's, but the inputs are published.
Which tells you something about who reads your email. It's the owner. Not a procurement function or a category manager.
Certainly not a committee. One person who is also quoting a job, chasing an invoice and covering for someone who called in sick.
One trade is already consolidated, and it isn't the one people talk about. Pest control has just 21 firms at 500+ employees, but between them they run 2,020 locations and employ 50,148 people. Nothing else in the trades is close to that. If you sell into pest control you're selling to a handful of buyers, and the "thousands of small operators" framing is wrong before you start.
The buyer is changing under you
The most reliable statement about private equity in the trades isn't in a trade magazine. It's in an SEC filing, where the words carry liability.
ServiceTitan's annual report for the year ended January 2026 puts it this way: "Historically, the trades consisted of smaller, often family-owned entrepreneurial businesses with limited operational and geographical footprints... Furthering this paradigm shift is the influx of professional operators, including private equity owners, who are investing in and consolidating trades businesses, standardizing the operations of their portfolio companies, implementing best practices and new software functionality."
That matters to your targeting more than it matters to your pitch. A consolidated operator has someone whose job is buying things. A family firm doesn't.
Same trade and the same trucks. Completely different sale.
Two numbers worth having, and one worth refusing.
The investment bank Capstone Partners, tracking its own deal flow, counted 92 announced or completed HVAC services transactions in 2026 to date, 47 of them private-equity backed. More usefully, it puts average valuations at 9.5x EBITDA across 2024 to 2026, down from 13.3x across 2021 to 2023. Capstone publishes no methodology and names no deal database, so attribute it to them rather than treating it as market fact. It's still the only figure anyone publishes that cuts against the "private equity is paying silly money for HVAC" story everybody repeats.
The number to refuse is the famous one: roughly 800 HVAC, plumbing and electrical companies bought by private equity since 2022. It traces to PitchBook data reported by the Wall Street Journal in October 2024, and it's quoted constantly in 2026 copy as though it were current. If you use it, date it. Two years of consolidation have happened since.
Nobody has studied how to reach a contractor
You'll be told, confidently, that contractors don't read email. They're in a van. They're under a sink. Call them, or better still turn up.
We went looking for the study behind that. There's none.
| Question | What's published |
|---|---|
| How contractors prefer vendors to contact them | Nothing, in the US |
| What time of day they read business email | Nothing |
| Whether they answer unknown numbers | Nothing |
| Trade association data on any of the above | Nothing, from ACCA, PHCC or NRCA |
| How contractors talk to their own customers | Plenty |
That last row is where the confusion comes from. The one solid study in this area, run by Thrive Analytics for ServiceTitan across more than 1,000 US residential contractors and published in March 2025, found that 64% of contractors rely on phone calls as their main form of communication.
It's a good study and that's a real finding. It's also about how contractors communicate with homeowners who have a leak. It says nothing whatsoever about how a plumbing company owner prefers to hear from a software vendor, and it's being used to justify a channel choice it was never designed to answer.
The nearest anyone has come to asking the actual question is a UK training provider's survey, which found tradespeople preferring email at 38% against phone at 34%. It publishes no sample size, no fielding dates and no country, and it's almost certainly British. Which makes it unusable, and makes the point: the only source that asks the right question is one you can't cite.
So treat "they never read email" for what it's. Somebody's experience, repeated until it sounded like data, being used to talk you out of the cheapest channel available to you.
What 770,000 emails into the trades actually did
Here's the gap this page exists to fill. Belkins published a study of 7,530,489 cold emails sent during 2025. Home services and the trades aren't mentioned anywhere in it. Construction appears only inside a grouped band with financial services, healthcare and legal, at 0.56% to 0.60%.
That's the biggest published cold email dataset in this industry, and it has nothing specific to say about your audience.
Grow Surely has sent 770,000 emails into home services and trades across 231 campaigns. It's the largest single audience row in a published dataset of 6,074,430 emails, and it's broken out rather than grouped.
| Audience | Emails sent | Campaigns | Human reply | Emails per meeting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaning and janitorial | 235,000 | 57 | 1.2% | ~2,100 |
| Restaurants, bars and hotels | 310,000 | 121 | 1.0% | ~2,100 |
| Home services and trades | 770,000 | 231 | 0.6% | ~4,700 |
| Marketing agencies | 330,000 | 102 | 0.5% | ~4,200 |
| SaaS and tech | 365,000 | 64 | 0.4% | ~3,700 |
Read it honestly: 0.6% is mid-table. Contractors aren't the easiest audience in B2B and this page isn't going to pretend they're. They're roughly twice as reachable as a software company and about half as reachable as a cleaning company.
What the number does settle is the thing you keep being told. A 0.6% human reply rate across 770,000 emails isn't a channel that doesn't work. It's a channel with a known cost: about 4,700 emails per booked meeting, which is a budget line rather than a mystery.
And the worked example is a client who sells to exactly this audience. One of Grow Surely's clients, AdLeverage, a full-service paid advertising agency serving home service companies, spent $35,000 on campaigns and generated $1,585,000 in revenue over four months. A 45.3X return, given on the record by its Chief Revenue Officer.
The targeting is the part worth copying. HVAC, plumbing and electrical operators doing $5M+ and $10M+ a year, which at that size is usually all three trades inside one company. Owners, CEOs, CMOs and VPs of marketing. Named individually.
Not "contractors". A list narrow enough that you could read it.
The four standards everyone here is judged on
Same four questions asked of all ten, Grow Surely included, because a comparison that grades itself on a softer scale is an advert with a table in it.
- Which direction does it point? Does it contact contractors on your behalf, or contact other people on a contractor's behalf? The question that sorts this entire category, and the one most buyers discover on the second call.
- Can it name a client who was selling to contractors, with a link? Two of the ten can. One of those two is an enterprise software logo.
- Is there a price on its own site? Four of ten. Publishing a number invites comparison, which is why its absence tells you something.
- Who carries the risk in month one? A pilot, a guarantee, a notice period, or nothing at all.
1. Grow Surely
What it sells. Done-for-you outbound, run before any money changes hands. A free 7-day pilot books 3 to 5 qualified meetings against criteria agreed in advance, no card and no contract.
Pricing. $5,000 a month minimum, scaling to $15,000+ with volume and meeting targets. Month to month.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Outbound into contractors, email-led | Free 7-day pilot, then $5,000 to $15,000+ | AdLeverage, named, 45.3X. 770,000 emails into the trades |
Proof with this audience. 770,000 emails across 231 campaigns into home services and trades, published broken out by industry rather than grouped. The named client is AdLeverage, a paid advertising agency selling to home service companies: $1,585,000 in revenue from $35,000 of campaign spend over four months, a 45.3X return given on camera by its Chief Revenue Officer, with the full numbers on a page you can open.
The honest limitation. $5,000 a month is a real floor and there's no lower tier. At a measured 0.6% reply rate this audience needs roughly 4,700 emails per booked meeting, so this is a channel to judge over a quarter rather than a fortnight, and anyone promising faster is guessing. Grow Surely is also a general B2B practice, not a trades specialist, which on this page is less of a criticism than it sounds: nobody is.
2. CIENCE
What it sells. Outsourced SDRs across cold email, phone and LinkedIn, plus list building. Note its own case studies carry a disclaimer that the SDR model "has changed significantly" since publication and now runs through a no-markup marketplace, so check what you're actually buying.
Pricing. Not published. A competitor's roundup itemises it at about $4,249 a month for one offshore SDR, but that's somebody else's characterisation and should be treated as unconfirmed.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Outsourced SDRs, multi-channel | Not published | MSUITE, 100+ appointments. 4.2 across 142 Clutch reviews |
Proof with this audience, and it's the best on this page. Its construction technology page is the only genuinely dedicated landing page anyone has built for selling into contractors. The client is the ConTech vendor and the prospects are the contractors, which is the right way round.
Named personas: VPs of construction and operations, safety directors, chief estimators. The supporting case study is MSUITE, a construction software company, at 100+ qualified appointments over six months.
The honest limitation, and a warning. That page sources none of its statistics. The quotable line about decision-makers spending "60-70% of their time on job sites", the phone connect rate and the sales cycle length all appear with no footnote and no named study.
It's the most repeatable claim in this entire category and it's uncited, so don't repeat it as fact. CIENCE also carries the lowest Clutch rating here at 4.2 from 142 reviews, its construction case studies publish no outcome metrics, and the canonical URL for the MSUITE study 404s.
3. Callbox
What it sells. Lead generation, appointment setting and SDR outsourcing across phone, email and LinkedIn, from offices in the US, Singapore, Australia, Colombia and the UK. Operating since 2004.
Pricing. Not published on its own site. Clutch reports engagements running $12,000 to $80,000 a year, most commonly $10,000 to $49,000.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-region outbound and ABM | Not published. $12,000 to $80,000 a year per Clutch | No trades client named. 4.6 across 128 Clutch reviews |
Proof with this audience. Its industrial page lists building construction and general contractors among the industries it targets on clients' behalf, which is the correct direction. The published result on that page is a six-month campaign for an industrial automation company: 68 sales qualified leads, 104 marketing qualified leads and 904 social media connections. Clutch: 4.6 from 128 reviews.
The honest limitation. Contractors are a line item in a list of target industries, not a practice. There's no trades case study with named results, and the page never distinguishes a commercial general contractor, which is who it's really about, from a residential HVAC operator, which is who you're selling to. Those are different buyers with different org charts and different buying committees, and treating them as one audience is how a campaign produces meetings with the wrong people.
4. Belkins
What it sells. Cold email, appointment setting and multi-channel outbound including LinkedIn, sold by annual appointment count.
Pricing. Not published. Third parties quote from $5,000, or $3,000 to $15,000 a month, but both are other people's characterisations rather than Belkins' own figure.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-channel appointment setting | Not published | Autodesk only. 4.9 across 234 Clutch reviews |
Proof with this audience. Thin. Of twelve displayed case studies exactly one carries a construction tag, and it's Autodesk, described as a world-renowned engineering platform. That's enterprise software rather than a small ConTech vendor.
The closest thing to a trades business is a fire safety firm tagged Facility Services. No case study is labelled HVAC, plumbing, roofing or home services. Clutch: 4.9 from 234 reviews, the strongest review record in the set by a distance.
The more useful thing they publish. Belkins' own benchmark study covers 7,530,489 cold emails sent during 2025, with method stated and auto-replies excluded. It's the largest dataset in this industry.
Home services and the trades aren't mentioned in it anywhere. Construction appears only inside a grouped band at 0.56% to 0.60%. For a 234-review agency, one enterprise construction logo and a dataset that skips your audience entirely is the honest summary.
5. Venveo
What it sells. Search advertising, SEO, content, programmatic, paid media, web design and brand strategy. Read that list again, because what's missing is the point: there's no outbound and no cold email service here at all. The email offering is described only as "targeted email campaigns".
Pricing. Not published. The site routes to a consultation.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Digital marketing, no outbound | Not published | Right positioning, no outbound. 5.0 from 5 reviews |
Proof with this audience. It's on this page because it's the only agency whose entire positioning is pointed the right way. Its clients are "manufacturers, distributors, and B2B brands", and its "who we help" list names building materials, distributors, general contractors, home services and construction. Its own line: "Digital marketing for construction, building materials, and home services looks different than anything else." Clutch: 5.0 from 5 reviews.
The honest limitation, and there are two. They don't do the thing, so a reader who needs meetings booked can't buy that here. And the positioning doesn't match the evidence: their Clutch profile logs their work as 25% manufacturing, 20% education and 20% advertising, and doesn't list construction as an industry focus at all. Five reviews is also a thin base for an agency that has been going since either 2003 or 2006, depending on whether you believe their footer or their Clutch profile.
6. LeadHaste
What it sells. Done-for-you B2B lead generation, appointment setting and outsourced SDR work, plus a build-and-handoff option if you want to run it yourself afterwards.
Pricing, and credit where it's due. $4,500 a month plus a $1,000 one-time setup, three months to start and then month to month. Published plainly on the homepage, which puts it ahead of most of this page. Its own qualifier: "This works if you sell B2B with deals above $2K."
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Managed outbound, 2 to 5 staff | $4,500 a month plus $1,000 setup | A roofer as the client. 0 reviews anywhere |
Proof with this audience. Indirect, and pointing the wrong way. Its named case study is a commercial roofing company, with owners emailed on its behalf.
That's the roofer as the client, not as the prospect. It publishes construction-focused articles, including one ranking itself first among construction lead generation agencies, but those are SEO assets rather than evidence of clients.
The honest limitation. A two-to-five person shop in Sofia with zero third-party reviews anywhere, and a founding year that contradicts itself: the homepage says "since 2023" while its Clutch profile says 2021. At $4,500 a month plus setup that's a meaningful amount of trust to extend on no verifiable track record.
The roofing case study proves they can email building owners. It doesn't prove they can reach a contractor.
7. SalesRoads
What it sells. B2B appointment setting and outsourced SDRs across outbound calling and email, with list building. Operating since 2007 out of Boca Raton.
Pricing, published in full, which almost nobody here manages. Fractional SDR appointment setting from $6,950 per four weeks, full SDR from $9,500, and its own FAQ notes that "high-quality services start around $12,000 per month and scale with team size." Clutch: 4.9 from 69 reviews with a $10,000+ minimum, which lines up with their own numbers rather than contradicting them.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Onshore SDR programmes | From $6,950 per 4 weeks | No trades client. 4.9 across 69 Clutch reviews |
Proof with this audience. None whatsoever. The industries listed are manufacturing, government, healthcare and SaaS. Not one mention of home services, HVAC, plumbing, roofing, contractors, construction or the trades anywhere.
The honest limitation. Zero trades evidence at the highest published price on this page. At $6,950 per four weeks they're around triple the cheapest option here, and their stated verticals, government and enterprise healthcare, are long-cycle committee sales. That's the opposite shape to a twelve-truck HVAC owner who decides on one phone call, and a motion built for the first will feel wrong to the second.
8. Martal Group
What it sells. Outsourced SDR and sales outsourcing, genuinely multi-channel: one published use case lists 58,126 emails alongside 19,224 calls. Operating since 2009 out of Oakville, Canada.
Pricing. Not published. Clutch shows a $1,000+ minimum and a $25 to $49 hourly rate.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Outsourced SDRs, tech-focused | Not published | No trades client. 4.8 across 110 Clutch reviews |
Proof with this audience, and a trap worth describing. None, and the one piece that looked like proof didn't survive a click. A search result attributed a case study to Polygon, a climate and water control company prospecting into construction, architecture and property management.
Opening the page, Polygon appears only as a logo in a client row under Technology, with no description, no audience and no attributed results. The figures circulating against its name belong to the Technology section generally. Martal's own comparison page states its focus plainly: "Martal Group specializes in the B2B tech industry."
The honest limitation. A strong generalist with 4.8 from 110 Clutch reviews and no trades evidence at all. The disappearing Polygon case study is worth more to you than the agency is: it's a working demonstration of how this category markets itself, and a reminder to open the page rather than trust the snippet.
9. SalesHive
What it sells. Dedicated SDRs across phone and email on its own platform, with a US-based core team and a lower-cost Philippines option. Three tiers defined by daily activity: 100+, 250+ and 500+ touches.
Pricing. Not published, despite having a pricing page. "Your scope sets the rate." Two commitments are worth having in writing: no setup fees, and nothing owed until you approve the playbook.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| SDR teams priced by daily touches | Not published, but no setup fees | No trades client. 0.5 from 1 Clutch review |
Proof with this audience. None. Nothing trades-specific anywhere and no contractor case study.
The honest limitation, with its sample size attached. Its Clutch profile shows 0.5 out of 5 from exactly one review. One angry client isn't a pattern and a single data point cuts both ways, so treat it as a question for the call.
Harder to wave away: the packages are priced by activity volume rather than outcomes, and 500 touches a day into an audience that replies 0.6% of the time is a deliverability problem wearing a package name. For a market of owner-operators with small, hard-won domains, that's the wrong unit to buy.
10. Abstrakt Marketing Group
Why it's on this page. Because you'll find it first. Abstrakt dominates the organic results for every combination of HVAC, plumbing or roofing with "lead generation" or "appointment setting", and it's structurally the wrong vendor for you.
What it actually sells. Outbound prospecting for contractors. Its own words, from its HVAC page: "We connect commercial HVAC and mechanical contractors with the facility directors" and "We build the pipeline.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Outbound FOR contractors | From $5,000 a month | Extensive, and the wrong direction. 4.6 across 44 |
Our clients close the business." Its industries page lists ten commercial trades as client industries. There's no Abstrakt page anywhere about selling to contractors on a vendor's behalf.
Pricing, published. Outbound BDR from $5,000 a month, inbound SDR from $1,000, brand services from $500, all three bundled from $6,500. Clutch: 4.6 from 44 reviews.
Why this matters beyond wasting your time. Abstrakt states it works with one client per trade per territory. So in any market where it already represents an HVAC contractor, taking you on as a vendor selling into HVAC would put it on both sides.
That isn't a hypothetical conflict, it's the stated operating model. Worth knowing before the first call, because the page that ranks above everyone else for your search is the one firm that structurally can't work for you.
Their published volume figures are genuinely useful as benchmarks even pointing the wrong way: 616,913 prospecting calls producing 6,265 appointments, which is 98 dials per appointment. Their own page labels that last figure a dramatised example rather than a measurement, so hold it loosely.
What a meeting actually costs, in emails
Work it forward from measured rates rather than from a proposal. Into home services and trades: 0.6% human replies per email sent, 0.08% positive, which lands at roughly one booked meeting per 4,700 emails.
| What you want per month | Emails into contractors | Emails into B2B generally |
|---|---|---|
| 2 meetings | ~9,400 | ~6,600 |
| 5 meetings | ~23,500 | ~16,500 |
| 10 meetings | ~47,000 | ~33,000 |
This audience costs more than the B2B average, and a page pretending otherwise would be no use to you. What it buys is a market of 107,000 businesses where the owner reads their own email and there's no procurement department between you and a yes.
The number to hold a proposal against is the right-hand one. If somebody promises ten meetings a month on a plan involving six thousand emails, one of you has the wrong arithmetic.
The ten, scored against the four standards
Every claim in this table was read on the provider's own site or review profile on 5 November 2026.
| Provider | Direction | Names a client selling to contractors | Price on its own site | Risk on the provider |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grow Surely | Into contractors | Yes, AdLeverage, named | Yes | Free 7-day pilot |
| CIENCE | Into contractors | MSUITE, 100+ appointments | No | Month to month |
| Callbox | Into contractors | No trades client named | No | None stated |
| Belkins | Into contractors | Autodesk only | No | Guaranteed appointment count |
| Venveo | Into contractors, but no outbound | No outbound service at all | No | None stated |
| LeadHaste | Generalist | A roofer, as the client | Yes | 3-month start |
| SalesRoads | Generalist | No trades client | Yes, in full | None stated |
| Martal Group | Generalist | No trades client | No | 3-month pilot |
| SalesHive | Generalist | No trades client | No | Nothing owed until launch |
| Abstrakt Marketing Group | The opposite direction | Extensive, wrong direction | Yes | None stated |
Read the second column first. Everything else on this page is a detail until you know whether a provider would be contacting contractors for you, or contacting someone else for a contractor.
Five questions to ask on the first call
These produce genuinely different answers from different providers rather than the same reassurance from all of them.
- Am I the client, or is the contractor? Ask it in the first two minutes. It sorts this market in half and a surprising number of websites won't answer it for you.
- Do you already work for contractors in my target market? At least one provider here operates one client per trade per territory, which would put them on both sides of your campaign.
- Am I targeting owner-operators or consolidated groups? 89.9% of these firms have fewer than twenty staff, but the private-equity-backed roll-ups have actual buyers. If a provider hasn't asked, they haven't thought about your list.
- Where did that statistic come from? The most quoted claim in this category, about contractors spending most of their time on job sites, appears on a vendor page with no source attached. Ask, and see what happens.
- What happens in month two if nothing lands? Notice period, who owns the domains and the list afterwards, what's refundable, whether they keep working.
What are the best lead generation agencies for companies selling to home services?
No agency specialises in it. Four separate searches for a pure-play provider returned nothing. CIENCE has the only genuinely dedicated page, aimed at construction technology vendors. Callbox and Belkins point the right direction with thin evidence.
Venveo has the right positioning but sells no outbound at all. SalesRoads, Martal Group, SalesHive and LeadHaste are generalists with no trades evidence. Abstrakt Marketing Group ranks first for most of these searches and works for contractors rather than for vendors selling to them. Grow Surely has 770,000 emails across 231 campaigns into this audience and one named client, AdLeverage.
Why does every home services lead generation result look wrong?
Because three different businesses use the same words. Homeowner lead generation, which is Angi, Thumbtack and the agencies feeding them, treats the contractor as the client and homeowners as the leads, and it's about 95% of search results. Commercial lead generation for contractors still treats the contractor as the client but targets facility directors, and it ranks for B2B terms so it's the one most likely to fool you. Outbound into contractors as buyers is the third category and it barely exists.
How many HVAC and plumbing companies are there in the US?
Either 107,004 or roughly 296,000, depending on whether you count one-person businesses. Census Statistics of US Businesses counts 107,004 plumbing, heating and air-conditioning firms with employees, 2022 data released April 2025. Census Nonemployer Statistics counts a further 189,085 with no payroll.
If you sell software, financing or staffing, the addressable number is the first. 89.9% of the employer firms have fewer than twenty employees and only 215 in the country have 500 or more.
Do contractors read cold email?
Measurably, yes, at about 0.6% human replies per email sent, auto-responders stripped out, across 770,000 emails and 231 campaigns. That's mid-table rather than easy: roughly twice as reachable as a software company and about half as reachable as a cleaning company. It works out at about 4,700 emails per booked meeting. The widely repeated claim that contractors don't read email traces to a ServiceTitan study about how contractors communicate with homeowners who have a leak, not about how they receive vendor outreach.
How much does it cost to reach contractors through an agency?
Published figures run from $4,500 to $9,500 a month. LeadHaste is $4,500 plus a $1,000 setup. Abstrakt starts at $5,000 for outbound BDR, or $6,500 bundled.
Grow Surely is $5,000 to $15,000+ after a free 7-day pilot. SalesRoads is from $6,950 per four weeks for a fractional SDR, $9,500 for a full one, and its own FAQ says quality work starts near $12,000 a month. CIENCE, Callbox, Belkins, Martal, SalesHive and Venveo publish no price.
How many emails does it take to book a meeting with a contractor?
Roughly 4,700 at measured rates, against about 3,300 across all industries. That comes from a 0.6% human reply rate and a 0.08% positive reply rate per email sent, measured across 770,000 emails into home services and trades. Ten meetings a month implies about 47,000 emails. Hold any proposal against that figure, because a plan promising ten meetings off six thousand emails isn't arithmetic, it's hope.
Is private equity really buying up the trades?
Yes, and the best citation is an SEC filing rather than trade press. ServiceTitan's annual report for the year ended January 2026 describes “the influx of professional operators, including private equity owners, who are investing in and consolidating trades businesses”. Capstone Partners counted 92 HVAC services transactions in 2026 to date, 47 private-equity backed, with valuations averaging 9.5x EBITDA across 2024 to 2026 against 13.3x for 2021 to 2023. The widely quoted figure of roughly 800 companies bought since 2022 comes from PitchBook via the Wall Street Journal in October 2024, so date it if you use it.
Should I target independent contractors or consolidated operators?
They're different sales. 89.9% of plumbing and HVAC firms with employees have fewer than twenty people, so the default reader is the owner, who is also quoting jobs and chasing invoices. Consolidated and private-equity-backed operators have someone whose actual job is buying things, which shortens the sales conversation and lengthens the procurement one. One trade is already consolidated and people miss it: pest control has only 21 firms at 500+ employees, but they run 2,020 locations between them.
See it work before you pay.
7 days, 3 to 5 qualified meetings, booked to criteria you set. No card, no contract.
Get my free meetingsP.S. Before asking anyone for a price, ask which direction they point. Most of this market works for contractors rather than for the companies selling to them, and nothing else matters until that's settled.