Best lead generation agencies for companies selling to restaurants
No lead generation agency specialises in selling to restaurants. The market splits in two and the halves don't overlap: three providers know restaurants exclusively but only sell you data, and five will run campaigns but are generalists who have barely touched foodservice.
Restaurant Activity Report is the only one that does both, and publishes nothing about how its email service works. Which half you buy depends on which half of the job you can't do yourself.
Grow Surely has booked 5,247+ meetings and generated $15M+ for B2B clients since 2023, across 18 published case studies with the clients named and the numbers attached. It's scored against the same four standards as the other nine here.
- Restaurants are the joint most responsive audience in B2B cold email. 1.0% human reply rate across 310,000 emails and 121 campaigns, twice what marketing agencies return.
- There are 627,086 restaurants, not "over a million". The bigger figure counts school canteens and hospital cafeterias. That's a 300,000-location gap in your TAM.
- The 60% first-year failure stat is wrong twice over. It's a three-year cumulative number, and it counts a sole proprietor adding a business partner as a failure.
- 83% of franchised QSR locations sit under a multi-unit owner. A "restaurant owner" list in that segment is mostly franchisee groups, which is a different buyer entirely.
- Two of the three data providers may be the same dataset. Restaurant Pipeline lists Restaurantdata.com as its source.
- Only three of the ten publish a price. They run from $25 a month for data to $11,000+ a month for a dedicated team.
- The ten at a glance
- Nobody sells what you're looking for
- How many restaurants there actually are
- The 60% statistic in your own pitch deck is wrong
- Everyone agrees they won't read email. One survey disagrees.
- What the measured version looks like
- The four standards everyone here is judged on
- 1. Grow Surely
- 2. Cold Call Me
- 3. MarketReach
- 4. Belkins
- 5. Callbox
- 6. SalesHive
- 7. Restaurant Activity Report
- 8. Restaurantology
- 9. Restaurantdata.com
- 10. Restaurant Pipeline
- What a meeting actually costs, in emails
- The ten, scored against the four standards
- Five questions to ask on the first call
The ten at a glance
| Provider | What it actually sells | Pricing, from its own site |
|---|---|---|
| Grow Surely | Outbound run for you, proven before you pay | Free 7-day pilot, then $5,000 to $15,000+, month to month |
| Cold Call Me | US-based SDRs, phone-first, built on HubSpot | $1.25 per call, or $3,000 to $11,000+ a month |
| MarketReach | B2B telemarketing and appointment setting | Not published |
| Belkins | Multi-channel appointment setting, deepest review record | Not published. Sold by annual appointment count |
| Callbox | Multi-region outbound and ABM | Not published. Clutch reports $12,000 to $80,000 a year |
| SalesHive | Outsourced SDR teams, US or offshore | Not published. No setup fees, $0 until launch |
| Restaurant Activity Report | Restaurant lead data, and will also email for you | Not published |
| Restaurantology | Multi-unit restaurant intelligence, self-serve | $25 to $30 a month, free tier available |
| Restaurantdata.com | Weekly feed of new and pre-opening restaurants | Not published. Three annual tiers, no figures |
| Restaurant Pipeline | Pre-opening and development intelligence | Not published |
Prices were read on each provider's own site on 5 November 2026. Where a row says not published, the pricing page was checked, the FAQ was checked, and there was no number on either. Note the first six run campaigns and the last three only sell data, which is the distinction this whole page turns on.
Nobody sells what you're looking for
There's a clean line through this market and almost nobody points it out. On one side sit the companies that genuinely understand restaurants. On the other sit the companies that'll actually run a campaign for you. They aren't the same companies, and there's no overlap.
| Provider | Knows restaurants | Will run your outbound |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurantology | Yes, exclusively | No. Sells you data |
| Restaurantdata.com | Yes, exclusively | No. Sells you data |
| Restaurant Pipeline | Yes, exclusively | No. Sells you data |
| Restaurant Activity Report | Yes, since 1998 | Partly, and it won't say how |
| Cold Call Me | 20% food and beverage | Yes, phone-first |
| MarketReach | Real restaurant campaigns | Yes, phone only |
| Belkins | One catering client, 2022 | Yes |
| Callbox | One food client, in Japan | Yes |
| SalesHive | Foodservice, but CPG-shaped | Yes |
Read the two right-hand columns together and the gap is obvious. Every company that has spent a decade learning how this market works sells you a spreadsheet and wishes you luck. Every company that'll pick up the phone or send the emails is a generalist who has, at most, brushed past foodservice once.
That's worth knowing before you spend a month shortlisting, because the shortlist you're imagining, restaurant-native done-for-you outbound, isn't on it. You're going to buy one of the two halves and supply the other yourself.
One more thing the researcher turned up while checking all nine. Restaurant Pipeline's own homepage lists its data source as Restaurantdata.com. Two of the three data vendors on this page appear to be the same underlying dataset wearing different pricing. If you're planning to buy two of them to cross-check coverage, check that first.
How many restaurants there actually are
You've probably been told there are more than a million restaurants in America. There aren't, and the gap matters because it's the top of your funnel.
That million-plus figure is a foodservice outlet count. It includes school canteens, hospital cafeterias, stadium concessions, hotel dining rooms and the hot counter at a grocery store. If you sell to restaurants, most of it isn't your market.
| What you're counting | US establishments, 2025 |
|---|---|
| Food services and drinking places, everything | 721,796 |
| Restaurants and other eating places | 627,086 |
| Full-service restaurants | 264,800 |
| Limited-service restaurants | 269,945 |
| Snack and non-alcoholic beverage bars | 87,158 |
| Cafeterias and buffets | 5,182 |
Source. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2025 annual averages, private ownership, pulled from the open data API. The QCEW is a near-census of establishments covered by unemployment insurance rather than a survey, which makes it about as solid as establishment counts get.
So the honest addressable number is 627,086, or 721,796 if bars count for you. That's roughly 300,000 fewer locations than the figure in most pitch decks, and if your board has been shown a TAM built on the bigger one, somebody is about to have an uncomfortable quarter.
Now the part that actually changes your targeting. Of 433,558 franchised units analysed by FRANdata for the International Franchise Association in June 2026, 57% are operated by multi-unit owners. In quick service it's 83%.
Which means that in franchised QSR, a list of "restaurant owners" is mostly a list of franchisee groups. Different buying unit, different inbox, different conversation, and a first line about their lovely little restaurant won't survive contact with someone who runs forty of them.
Independents are a separate market and a large one: Technomic put them at 412,498 locations at the end of 2025, down 2.3% on the year, while chain locations rose 1.4% to over 263,000. Those two numbers come from a proprietary dataset reported by Nation's Restaurant News in February 2026, the method isn't published, and the article never defines "independent", so treat the direction as reliable and the decimal places as decoration.
The 60% statistic in your own pitch deck is wrong
Somewhere in the deck, or the first cold email, is a line about most restaurants failing in year one. Sixty percent, usually. Ninety if the writer was feeling dramatic.
It isn't true, it has never been true, and the paper everyone is misquoting says so in its own words.
The source is "Why Restaurants Fail" by H.G. Parsa and three co-authors, published in the Cornell Hotel and Restaurant Administration Quarterly in August 2005. The method is 2,439 operating-license permits from the Columbus, Ohio health department, tracked across three years.
| Parsa et al., 2005 | Year 1 | Cumulative by year 3 |
|---|---|---|
| All restaurants | 26.16% | 59.74% |
| Independents | 27.51% | 61.36% |
| Chains | 24.06% | 57.22% |
There's your 60%. It's the three-year cumulative figure being reported as a one-year rate. Two separate mistakes stacked on top of each other, and the real first-year number is 26%.
And it's worse than a rounding error, because of what the paper counts as a failure. The authors are explicit: the measure is change of ownership on a health permit, and it "includes all types of business closures... regardless of whether the turnover was due to the owner's retirement or due to a change of ownership, such as when a sole proprietorship adds a partner."
So a restaurant that was sold as a thriving going concern counts as a failure. One passed to a son or daughter counts as a failure. One whose owner retired to the coast at seventy counts as a failure. One that took on a business partner and refiled the paperwork counts as a failure, which is the single most successful-sounding way to fail ever recorded.
The authors put their own conclusion in the paper: "Contrary to the oft-repeated myth that 90 percent of restaurants fail in their first year, we note a failure rate closer to 26 percent."
Where the 90% version came from is better. Sidebar 1 of the same paper traces it to a 2003 American Express advertisement, broadcast during an NBC reality show called Restaurant, claiming "90 percent of restaurants fail during the first year of operation." The researchers ran the arithmetic and noted that at a 90% annual failure rate a market of 1,500 restaurants would be down to 254 within twenty years, and gone entirely in about ninety-four.
Then they asked American Express for the data. Their sentence, verbatim:
"Indeed, when American Express was asked for its data, it stated in writing that it couldn't provide data supporting the 90 percent failure assertion it made."
A credit card company made a number up for a television advert in 2003 and the industry has been quoting it back to itself ever since.
Use it in a cold email and you're telling an operator who has survived eleven years that four in ten of their peers are a rounding error. They know their own market. It's the fastest way to be deleted by someone who would otherwise have read the second line.
Everyone agrees they won't read email. One survey disagrees.
Ask anyone who sells into restaurants how to reach an operator and you get the same answer. They're never at a desk. They're on the line or out on the floor.
Counting stock at eleven at night. Email is useless. Walk in, or phone at 3pm between services.
We went looking for the data behind that. It's remarkably thin, and what exists points the other way.
The only survey anyone has published on how operators want to hear from technology vendors is a Toast study reported by FSR Magazine, and it found 69% prefer email, against 6% preferring mobile. It's from 2015, the sample is over 300, and the company that ran it sells restaurant software, so hold it loosely. But it's the only number there's, and it contradicts the entire body of practitioner advice.
| Question | What's actually published |
|---|---|
| How operators want vendors to contact them | One vendor survey, 2015 |
| Who holds purchasing authority, by job title | Nothing |
| How much vendor outreach an operator gets | Nothing |
| What hours an owner is reachable | Nothing |
| Share of operators reading trade publications | 55%, Technomic, 500 operators, 2022 |
Four of those five rows are empty. For a market of 627,000 businesses and $1.18 trillion of annual sales, nobody has published who signs the cheque or when they read their email.
Which is worth sitting with, because it means every confident claim you've heard about reaching restaurant operators, including the one about them never reading email, is somebody's experience rather than somebody's measurement. That isn't nothing. It's just not evidence, and it shouldn't be the reason you skip a channel.
One useful definition did come out of it. Toast's 2026 survey of 676 restaurant decision-makers, blind-fielded so respondents didn't know Toast was running it, defines its population as operators of "16 or fewer locations". When a company with Toast's data picks that line for where the small-operator market ends, it's a reasonable line for your segmentation too.
What the measured version looks like
Here's what selling to restaurants looks like when somebody counts it properly.
Grow Surely has sent 310,000 emails into restaurants, bars and hotels across 121 separate campaigns. That sits inside a published dataset of 6,074,430 cold emails sent between October 2023 and October 2026. That audience replies at 1.0% per email sent, human replies only, auto-responders stripped out.
| Audience | Emails sent | Human reply | Emails per booked meeting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaning and janitorial | 235,000 | 1.2% | ~2,100 |
| Restaurants, bars and hotels | 310,000 | 1.0% | ~2,100 |
| Medical practices and healthcare | 90,000 | 1.0% | ~3,100 |
| Home services and trades | 770,000 | 0.6% | ~4,700 |
| Marketing agencies | 330,000 | 0.5% | ~4,200 |
| SaaS and tech | 365,000 | 0.4% | ~3,700 |
Restaurants are the joint most responsive audience in the entire dataset. Twice as reachable as a marketing agency, two and a half times a software company. The people everyone says are unreachable are, measurably, among the easiest buyers in B2B to get a reply from.
The reason isn't mysterious. An owner-operator reads their own email. There's no marketing ops person who has built seventeen filter rules, no shared inbox four people assume somebody else is watching. There's a person who runs a restaurant, going through their phone at a quiet moment, and they will read the first line whether they want to or not.
Two worked examples, both published with the client named and the numbers attached.
One of Grow Surely's clients, batch, a group celebration marketplace, booked 134 qualified meetings and closed $250,000 in three months at an 8X return. Their campaign is the cleanest version of this on file: a precision outbound engine aimed at restaurants, experiences and accommodations, signing them up as partners. Three audiences, one marketplace, and restaurants were the largest of the three.
One of Grow Surely's clients, Accounting Forward, a fractional CFO firm, signed eight new clients in a single month. Also $200,000+ in closed deals and 125+ qualified leads. They sell finance services, and they sell them to seven-figure restaurant operators specifically.
Not "small businesses". Restaurant operators, named individually.
Two completely different businesses, one marketplace and one CFO practice, pointed at the same audience, and both worked. That's the argument for the audience being the thing that matters rather than your own industry.
The four standards everyone here is judged on
Same four questions asked of all ten, Grow Surely included, because a comparison that grades itself on a softer scale is an advert with a table in it.
- Does it run the campaign, or sell you the list? The question that sorts this page in half, and the one most buyers discover on the second call rather than the first.
- Can it name a client selling to restaurants, with a link that opens? Not "we work with food brands". A company, a number, and a URL.
- Is there a price on its own site? Three of ten. Publishing a number invites comparison, which is exactly why its absence is informative.
- Who carries the risk in month one? A pilot, a guarantee, a free sample, or nothing at all.
1. Grow Surely
What it sells. Done-for-you outbound, run before any money changes hands. A free 7-day pilot books 3 to 5 qualified meetings against criteria agreed in advance, no card and no contract.
Pricing. $5,000 a month minimum, scaling to $15,000+ with volume and meeting targets. Month to month.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Runs your outbound, email-led | Free 7-day pilot, then $5,000 to $15,000+ | batch and Accounting Forward, both named. 5.0 across 5 Clutch reviews |
Proof with this audience. Two published clients selling to restaurants, both named with working links. batch, a group celebration marketplace, booked 134 qualified meetings and closed $250,000 in three months at 8X, from a campaign aimed squarely at restaurants, experiences and accommodations.
Accounting Forward, a fractional CFO firm selling to seven-figure restaurant operators, signed eight new clients in one month and $200,000+ in closed deals. Behind both: 310,000 emails across 121 campaigns into this audience, published by industry rather than quoted selectively.
The honest limitation. $5,000 a month is a real floor and there's no lower tier, so a small vendor testing whether restaurants are worth pursuing should start with a data provider further down this page and send the first few hundred emails themselves. Grow Surely is also not restaurant-only: the restaurant work is a large slice of a general B2B practice, not the whole company, which is exactly the trade-off this page is about.
2. Cold Call Me
What it sells. Dedicated and shared US-based SDRs running outbound calls, built around HubSpot. Its foodservice page is specific in a way almost nothing else here's: "Foodservice lead generation targeting restaurants, hotels, and institutional feeders," and it names the people it calls, Chefs, F&B Directors and distributors.
Pricing, and this is the most transparent on the page. $1.25 per call on the pay-per-call plan. Starter $3,000 a month for a shared SDR at 120 to 150 calls a day. Growth $4,500 for a dedicated SDR at 20 hours a week.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| US-based SDRs, phone-first | $1.25 per call, or $3,000 to $11,000+ a month | 20% food and beverage. 4.0 across 5 Clutch reviews |
Accelerate $8,500 for a full-time SDR at 250 to 300 touches a day with SLA-backed make-goods. Enterprise $11,000+. Publishing all of that invites comparison, and most of this industry would rather not.
Proof with this audience. Clutch lists its industry focus as 20% Food & Beverage, the highest declared food exposure of anyone checked. Clutch rating 4.0 from 5 reviews; its HubSpot directory listing shows 5.0 from 7 ratings.
The honest limitation. It's a calling company. Email workflows appear in the plans but cold email isn't described as a service on the foodservice page at all, so if you came here for email specifically you're buying a phone team with email attached.
It also can't agree on its own age: the Clutch header says founded 2021 while its own "Our Story" on the same profile says 2024. And twelve reviews across two platforms is thin for a $4,500 a month commitment.
3. MarketReach
What it sells. B2B telemarketing, appointment setting and list management. Phone-first, and cold email appears nowhere on the site except the newsletter signup, so on a page about cold email agencies this one is a deliberate contrast rather than a match.
Pricing. Not published. The only guidance is that campaigns target accounts worth "$3k to hundreds-of-thousands" in annual revenue opportunity.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| B2B telemarketing, no cold email | Not published | Fiesta Food Service named. No reviews anywhere |
Proof with this audience, and it's the strongest here. Its food and beverage page names Full Service Restaurants and Limited Service Restaurants as campaign types and names the titles it books: Dietary Director, Executive Chef, Hospitality Manager. It publishes a named testimonial from Fiesta Food Service, and a catering case study with real numbers: 600 campaign hours, 120 in-person appointments, a 40% closing ratio and "$1.2+ MILLION CLOSED SALES."
The honest limitation, and it's a strange one. It has the most real restaurant work of anybody on this page and the least verifiable existence. The only address is a PO box in New Jersey. No founding year and no team size.
No reviews anywhere either. The ROI claims are in capital letters with no method, no base and no date. One warning worth printing: the Clutch profile at clutch.co/profile/marketreach is a different company in Nashua, New Hampshire, with 0 reviews. Don't read that profile and think you've checked this firm.
4. Belkins
What it sells. Appointment setting across cold email, LinkedIn and intent-based calling, sold by annual appointment count rather than monthly fee.
Pricing. Not published. Four tiers, no dollar figures, the smallest "delivered through partnering agencies from the Belkins ecosystem" which is a candid way of saying subcontracted.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-channel appointment setting | Not published. Sold by appointment count | One catering client, 2022. 4.9 across 234 Clutch reviews |
Proof with this audience. Thin, and worth being precise about. The one food-adjacent case study is Café Zupas, published October 2022, described as "a catering company based in Utah" and filed by Belkins under Event Services.
The page never uses the word restaurant. Results: 11 appointments in three months. Its case study index has no food, restaurant or hospitality category at all, and neither does its Clutch industry breakdown.
The honest limitation. The best-reviewed agency here, at 4.9 across 234 Clutch reviews, has no restaurant experience it's willing to claim. That review record is real and it's the strongest argument for them. It's just not an argument about restaurants, and a four-year-old catering engagement that produced eleven appointments is being asked to carry an entire vertical.
5. Callbox
What it sells. Multi-channel outbound, account-based marketing and appointment setting, phone-heavy, across offices in the US, Singapore, Australia, Colombia and the UK. Operating since 2004.
Pricing. Not published on its own site. Clutch states engagements run $12,000 to $80,000 a year, which is the only figure that could be verified.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-region outbound and ABM | Not published. $12,000 to $80,000 a year per Clutch | One unnamed food client, in Japan. 4.6 across 128 |
Proof with this audience. One case study, for "a known food company in Japan," tagged Manufacturing, targeting supermarkets and restaurants. Published results: 44 sales appointments, 18 marketing qualified leads and 179 social media connections over three months.
The study is undated and the full version sits behind a form. Clutch: 4.6 from 128 reviews, with 5% hospitality and leisure and no food category.
The honest limitation. For a US reader selling into US restaurants that case study is three steps away: unnamed client, a manufacturer rather than a restaurant vendor, and a different continent. Worth noticing too that "179 social media connections" is presented beside booked appointments as though they belong in the same sentence, which tells you something about how the headline numbers were chosen.
6. SalesHive
What it sells. Outsourced SDR teams with US or Philippines-based reps, covering calling, email, list building and account research, on one custom monthly fee.
Pricing. Not published, but two commitments are: "No setup fees" and "You owe $0 until you approve launch." Those are worth having in writing.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Outsourced SDR teams | Not published, but no setup fees | 11 food accounts, CPG-shaped. 0.5 from 1 Clutch review |
Proof with this audience. There's a food and beverage page with unusually candid metrics: 11 food and beverage client accounts, 678 meetings booked, first year on record 2021, and SalesHive states plainly these are recorded bookings rather than attendance or revenue. The page never uses the word "restaurant", and saleshive.com/industries/restaurants returns a 404. The separate hospitality page is explicitly hotels and resorts.
The honest limitation, with its sample size attached. Its foodservice framing is CPG-shaped, about getting a product onto a distributor truck or a grocery shelf, not about booking a meeting with someone running four taquerias. And its Clutch profile shows 0.5 out of 5 from exactly one review. One review isn't a verdict on a company of several hundred people, and a single data point cuts both ways, so treat it as a question for the call rather than an answer.
7. Restaurant Activity Report
What it sells. The only genuine hybrid here, which is why it sits between the two halves of this page. Its tagline is "Qualified Lead Reports for Companies that Sell to Restaurants." It sells pre-opening lead reports, an existing-restaurant database and custom lists, and then also offers an "Email Marketing Blast" and sales consulting.
Pricing. Not published. Buy Now, Free Sample and Schedule Your Free Demo.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurant data, plus email sending | Not published | Restaurants only since 1998. No reviews found |
Proof with this audience. Operating since 1998, which makes it comfortably the oldest company on this page. The whole business is restaurants.
The honest limitation. It's the one provider that both knows restaurants and will send email for you, and it publishes nothing whatsoever about how. No volume, no deliverability approach, no sending domains, no results, no sample.
The complete description of the service is "Email Marketing will drive new customers to you! And We can do it for you!" For a buyer who will be judged on reply rates, that isn't a service description, it's an exclamation mark. Its own footer links to a BBB page for a North Carolina town the site never mentions, and no listing could be found there.
8. Restaurantology
What it sells. Market intelligence on multi-unit restaurant brands, delivered through a Chrome extension, CRM integration and an API. Its own line: "Multi-unit restaurant intelligence for the revenue teams selling to it." You get a verified read on 15,000+ restaurant brands. You still send every email yourself.
Pricing. Published, and self-serve, which almost nobody here manages. A free tier, then Pro at $30 a month. Named customers on the homepage: Olo, Popmenu, Harri and Thanx.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-unit restaurant data, self-serve | $25 to $30 a month, free tier | Olo, Popmenu, Harri, Thanx. 5.0 from 5 Chrome Store ratings |
Proof with this audience. The entire company is restaurants and nothing else. No Clutch or G2 profile exists; the only review surface is the Chrome Web Store, at 5.0 from 5 ratings across 378 users.
The honest limitation. Multi-unit only, so if you sell to independents, which is roughly 412,000 of the locations in this market, it has nothing for you. And the pricing page contradicts itself twice on one screen: the plan card says $30 a month while the comparison table beside it says $25, and the free tier is described as 50 profile views in one place and 10 in the other. For a company whose entire product is data accuracy, that's the detail to raise first.
9. Restaurantdata.com
What it sells. A weekly feed of new and pre-opening restaurants, delivered 49 weeks a year, aimed at vendors selling food, equipment, technology, uniforms and smallwares. Pre-opening is the point: reach an operator before the doors open and you aren't displacing an incumbent supplier.
Pricing. Not published. Three annual plans, no dollar figures, every button leading to a demo request.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly new and pre-opening feed | Not published | Restaurants only, ~29 years. No reviews found |
Proof with this audience. The whole business is restaurants, and it claims nearly three decades of it. No reviews exist anywhere: no Clutch, no G2, and its Datarade listing says outright that there aren't enough reviews to rate it.
The honest limitation. Its own page can't keep its numbers straight. It claims "425 new U.S. openings per week" in one place and "more than 345 verified new restaurant openings tracked every week" in another, and says the database was built over 28 years while the footer says 29+.
Those are small things anywhere else. On a page selling verified counts, two contradicted counts are the product failing in front of you.
10. Restaurant Pipeline
What it sells. Pre-opening and development intelligence, tracking permits, licences, LLC filings and construction activity. It's explicit that it doesn't run outreach. Named buyers include distributors, POS vendors, equipment suppliers, uniform and linen providers, payment processors and sanitation companies.
Pricing. Not published. Free sample and a demo form.
| Product | Pricing | Proof |
|---|---|---|
| Permit and development intelligence | Not published | Restaurants only. Data sourced from Restaurantdata.com |
Proof with this audience. Restaurants only, with "nearly three decades" of research history claimed and no founding year given. It says at least two in three pre-opening records carry a direct operator phone or email. No reviews found anywhere.
The honest limitation, and it's the most useful thing on this page if you were planning to buy two datasets. Its own homepage lists its data source as Restaurantdata.com, the provider directly above. So these aren't two independent datasets to cross-check against each other; one appears to be built on the other. Ask which records are original before paying for both.
What a meeting actually costs, in emails
Work it forward from measured rates rather than from a proposal. Into restaurants, bars and hotels: 1.0% human replies per email sent, 0.18% positive, which lands at roughly one booked meeting per 2,100 emails. Ten meetings a month is about 21,000 emails.
Set that against the all-industry average of roughly 3,300 emails per meeting and this audience is about a third cheaper to reach than B2B in general.
| What you want per month | Emails into restaurants | Emails into B2B generally |
|---|---|---|
| 2 meetings | ~4,200 | ~6,600 |
| 5 meetings | ~10,500 | ~16,500 |
| 10 meetings | ~21,000 | ~33,000 |
If a provider promises ten meetings a month on a plan involving six thousand emails, one of you has the wrong arithmetic, and it isn't the spreadsheet.
The ten, scored against the four standards
Every claim in this table was read on the provider's own site or review profile on 5 November 2026.
| Provider | Product | Names a restaurant-audience client | Price on its own site | Risk on the provider |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grow Surely | Runs your outbound | Yes, 2 named restaurant-audience clients | Yes | Free 7-day pilot |
| Cold Call Me | Runs your outbound, phone-led | No named client | Yes, in full | SLA make-goods at the top tier |
| MarketReach | Runs your outbound, phone only | Yes, named foodservice client | No | None stated |
| Belkins | Runs your outbound | One catering client, 2022 | No | Guaranteed appointment count |
| Callbox | Runs your outbound | One, unnamed, in Japan | No | None stated |
| SalesHive | Runs your outbound | No named client | No | Nothing owed until launch |
| Restaurant Activity Report | Data, plus unspecified outreach | No named client | No | None stated |
| Restaurantology | Data only | Four customers named | Yes, but contradicts itself | Free tier |
| Restaurantdata.com | Data only | No named client | No | Free sample |
| Restaurant Pipeline | Data only | No named client | No | Free sample |
Read the second column before any of the others. Six of these will run a campaign and three won't, and no amount of comparing prices helps until you know which product you're shopping for.
Five questions to ask on the first call
These produce genuinely different answers from different providers rather than the same reassurance from all of them.
- Do you send the emails, or do I? Ask it first and ask it plainly. Three of the providers here sell data only, and their websites aren't always quick to say so.
- Where does your restaurant data come from? Worth asking twice if you're considering two data vendors, because one of the three on this page lists another as its source.
- Am I targeting independents or franchise groups? 83% of franchised quick-service locations sit under a multi-unit owner. If a provider hasn't asked you this, they haven't thought about your list.
- Name a client who was selling to restaurants, and send me the link. Most of this page can't. The ones that can should be able to do it in the first ten minutes.
- What happens in month two if nothing lands? Notice period, who owns the domains and the list afterwards, what's refundable, whether they keep working.
What are the best lead generation agencies for companies selling to restaurants?
No provider does restaurant-native done-for-you outbound. The market splits cleanly in two. Restaurantology, Restaurantdata.com and Restaurant Pipeline know restaurants exclusively but sell data, not outreach.
Belkins, Callbox, SalesHive, Cold Call Me and MarketReach will run campaigns but are generalists with limited food experience. Restaurant Activity Report is the only hybrid and publishes nothing about how its email service works. Grow Surely has two published clients selling to restaurants with named numbers, and 310,000 emails across 121 campaigns into this audience.
How many restaurants are there in the US?
627,086 restaurants and other eating places, or 721,796 if you include all food services and drinking places, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages for 2025. The commonly quoted figure of over a million is a foodservice outlet count that includes school canteens, hospital cafeterias, stadium concessions and grocery hot counters. If you're building a TAM of commercial restaurants, the gap between those two numbers is about 300,000 locations.
Is it true that 60% of restaurants fail in the first year?
No. That figure is a three-year cumulative number reported as a one-year rate, and the underlying measure isn't closure. It comes from Parsa et al., 'Why Restaurants Fail', 2005, which tracked 2,439 health permits in Columbus, Ohio.
First-year turnover was 26.16%; 59.74% was the cumulative figure across three years. The paper counts any change of ownership as a failure, explicitly including retirement, sale as a going concern, and a sole proprietor adding a business partner. The 90% version traces to a 2003 American Express advert, and when the researchers asked American Express for its data, the company stated in writing that it couldn't provide any.
Do restaurant owners actually read cold email?
Measurably, yes, and more than most B2B buyers. Restaurants, bars and hotels reply at 1.0% per email sent. That is human replies only with auto-responders stripped out, measured across 310,000 emails and 121 campaigns inside a 6,074,430-email dataset.
That's joint-highest in the dataset, twice the rate of marketing agencies and two and a half times software companies. The reason is structural: an owner-operator reads their own inbox, with no marketing ops filter rules and no shared inbox nobody is watching.
How much does it cost to reach restaurants by cold email?
Published figures split by product type. Data access starts around $25 to $30 a month from Restaurantology. Done-for-you outbound runs from $3,000 a month at Cold Call Me, through $4,500 and $8,500 tiers, to $11,000+ for enterprise.
Callbox engagements are reported by Clutch at $12,000 to $80,000 a year. Grow Surely is $5,000 to $15,000+ a month after a free 7-day pilot. Belkins, MarketReach, SalesHive, Restaurant Activity Report, Restaurantdata.com and Restaurant Pipeline publish no price at all.
How many emails does it take to book a meeting with a restaurant?
Roughly 2,100 at measured rates for this audience, against about 3,300 across all industries. That comes from a 1.0% human reply rate and a 0.18% positive reply rate per email sent, measured across 310,000 emails into restaurants, bars and hotels. Ten meetings a month implies about 21,000 emails. Hold any proposal against that figure before signing it.
Should I buy restaurant lead data or hire an agency?
It depends which half of the problem you can't solve. Data providers like Restaurantology, Restaurantdata.com and Restaurant Pipeline give you verified records and pre-opening signals, and you supply the sending, copy and follow-up. Agencies supply the campaign but mostly don't know the market. One warning on the data side: Restaurant Pipeline lists its data source as Restaurantdata.com, so buying both may be buying the same underlying records twice.
Who is the decision maker at a restaurant?
Nobody has published this, which is worth knowing before anyone sells you a targeting strategy built on it. An extended search found no public data breaking restaurant purchasing authority down by job title. What's published is structural: FRANdata's 2026 analysis of 433,558 franchised units found 57% operated by multi-unit owners, rising to 83% in quick service. So in franchised QSR the buying unit is usually a franchisee group rather than a single store, which is a different conversation from an independent owner-operator.
See it work before you pay.
7 days, 3 to 5 qualified meetings, booked to criteria you set. No card, no contract.
Get my free meetingsP.S. Before asking anyone for a price, ask whether they send the emails or you do. Half this page answers one question and half answers the other, and nothing else matters until that's settled.